DDR-120D
| Availability: | |
|---|---|
| Quantity: | |
LEYU DDR-120D series represents high-performance 120W DIN rail DC-DC converters specifically engineered for railway systems and high-voltage industrial automation. Supporting wide input range from 67.2V to 154Vdc, this module handles 110V nominal battery bus fluctuations with 4KVdc reinforced isolation. Its 32mm ultra-slim fanless chassis maximizes power density while maintaining superior thermal stability in standard control cabinets.
| Parameter | DDR-120A-12 | DDR-120A-24 | DDR-120A-48 | DDR-120B-12 | DDR-120B-24 | DDR-120B-48 |
| DC VOLTAGE | 12V | 24V | 48V | 12V | 24V | 48V |
| RATED CURRENT | 8.3A | 4.2A | 2.1A | 10A | 5A | 2.5A |
| CURRENT RANGE | 0~8.3A | 0~4.2A | 0~2.1A | 0~10A | 0~5A | 0~2.5A |
| RATED POWER | 99.6W | 100.8W | 100.8W | 120W | 120W | 120W |
| PEAK CURRENT | 12.45A | 6.3A | 3.15A | 15A | 7.5A | 3.75A |
| PEAK POWER | 150W (3sec.) | 150W (3sec.) | 150W (3sec.) | 150W (3sec.) | 150W (3sec.) | 150W (3sec.) |
| RIPPLE & NOISE (max.) | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p |
| VOLTAGE ADJ. RANGE | 9~14V | 24~28V | 48~56V | 9~14V | 24~28V | 48~56V |
| VOLTAGE TOLERANCE | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.5% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% |
| LINE REGULATION | ±0.5% | ±0.5% | ±0.5% | ±0.0% | ±0.5% | ±0.5% |
| LOAD REGULATION | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.5% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% |
| SETUP, RISE TIME | 500ms, 60ms @12Vdc | |||||
| INPUT VOLTAGE RANGE | 9~18Vdc | 9~18Vdc | 9~18Vdc | 16.8~33.6Vdc | 16.8~33.6Vdc | 16.8~36.6Vdc |
| EFFICIENCY | 88.50% | 88.50% | 88.50% | 89% | 89.50% | 91% |
| DC CURRENT | 11.2A @12Vdc | 11.2A @12Vdc | 11.2A @12Vdc | 5.6A @24Vdc | 5.6A @24Vdc | 5.6A @24Vdc |
| INRUSH CURRENT | 5A @12Vdc | 5A @12Vdc | 5A @12Vdc | 5A @24Vdc | 5A @24Vdc | 5A @24Vdc |
| INTERRUPTION OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level |
| OVERLOAD | Normally works within 150% rated output power for more than 3 seconds and then constant current protection 105~135% rated output power with auto-recovery | |||||
| OVER VOLTAGE | 14.4~16.8V | 28.8~33.6V | 57.6~67.2V | 14.4~16.8V | 28.8~33.6V | 57.6~67.2V |
| REVERSE POLARITY | By internal MOSFET, no damage, recoverable automatically after fault condition removed | |||||
| UNDER VOLTAGE LOCKOUT | 12Vln (A‑type) Power ON≥9V, OFF≤8.5V | 24Vln (B‑type) Power ON≥16.8V, OFF≤16.5V | ||||
| Parameter | DDR-120C-12 | DDR-120C-24 | DDR-120C-48 | DDR-120D-12 | DDR-120D-24 | DDR-120D-48 |
| DC VOLTAGE | 12V | 24V | 48V | 12V | 24V | 48V |
| RATED CURRENT | 10A | 5A | 2.5A | 10A | 5A | 2.5A |
| CURRENT RANGE | 0~10A | 0~5A | 0~2.5A | 0~10A | 0~5A | 0~2.5 |
| RATED POWER | 120W | 120W | 120W | 120W | 120W | 120 |
| PEAK CURRENT | 15A | 7.5A | 3.75A | 15A | 7.5A | 3.75A |
| PEAK POWER (Note 5) | 180W (3sec.) | 180W (3sec.) | 180W (3sec.) | 180W (3sec.) | 180W (3sec.) | 180W (3sec.) |
| RIPPLE & NOISE (max.) (Note 2) | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p | 50mV/p-p |
| VOLTAGE ADJ. RANGE | 9~14V | 24~28V | 48~56V | 9~14V | 24~28V | 48~56V |
| VOLTAGE TOLERANCE (Note 3) | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.5% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% |
| LINE REGULATION | ±0.5% | ±0.5% | ±0.5% | ±0.0% | ±0.5% | ±0.5% |
| LOAD REGULATION | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% | ±1.5% | ±1.0% | ±1.0% |
| SETUP, RISE TIME | 500ms, 60ms @48Vdc | 500ms, 60ms @48Vdc | 500ms, 60ms @48Vdc | 500ms, 60ms @110Vdc | 500ms, 60ms @110Vdc | 500ms, 60ms @110Vdc |
| HOLD UP TIME (Typ.) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) | Please refer to page 7 Hold up Time (Load de-rating curve) |
| INPUT VOLTAGE RANGE (Note 4) | 33.6~67.2Vdc | 33.6~67.2Vdc | 33.6~67.7Vdc | 67.2~154Vdc | 67.2~154Vdc | 67.2~154V |
| EFFICIENCY (Typ.) | 89.50% | 91% | 92% | 89.50% | 91% | 91.50% |
| DC CURRENT (Typ.) | 2.8A @48Vdc | 2.8A @48Vdc | 2.8A @48Vdc | 1.3A @110Vdc | 1.3A @110Vdc | 1.3A @110Vdc |
| INRUSH CURRENT (Typ.) | 5A @48Vdc | 5A @48Vdc | 5A @48Vdc | 5A @110Vdc | 5A @110Vdc | 5A @110Vdc |
| INTERRUPTION OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY | EN50155:2021-comply with S1 level | |||||
| OVERLOAD | Normally works within 150% rated output power for more than 3 seconds and then constant current protection 105~135% rated output power with auto-recovery | |||||
| OVER VOLTAGE | 14.4~16.8V | 28.8~33.6V | 57.6~67.2V | 14.4~16.8V | 28.8~33.6V | 57.6~67.2V |
| REVERSE POLARITY | By internal MOSFET, no damage, recoverable automatically after fault condition removed | |||||
| UNDER VOLTAGE LOCKOUT | By internal MOSFET, no damage, recovers automatically after fault condition removed | |||||
| WORKING TEMP. | -40 ~ +70℃ (Refer to "Derating Curve") | |||||
| WORKING HUMIDITY | 5~95% RH non-condensing | |||||
| STORAGE TEMP., HUMIDITY | -40 ~ +85℃, 5 ~ 95% RH non-condensing | |||||
| TEMP. COEFFICIENT | ±0.03%/℃ (0 ~ 55℃) | |||||
| VIBRATION | Component:10~500Hz, 5G 10min./1cycle, 60min. each along X, Y, Z axes; Mounting: Compliance to IEC61373 | |||||
| OPERATING ALTITUDE | 5000 meters | |||||
| DIMENSION | 32*125.2*102mm (WHD) | |||||
| PACKING | 510g; 28pcs/15.3Kg/1.23CUFT | |||||
Meets EN50155 and EN45545-2 requirements for shock, vibration, and fire safety
Delivers up to 180W surge power for 3 seconds to ignite high-torque startup loads.
Fanless natural convection cooling ensures reliable operation from -40 to +70 degrees Celsius.
Achieves up to 92% energy conversion, minimizing internal heat and energy waste.
Integrated safeguards include short-circuit, overload, over-voltage, and input reverse polarity.
Engineering Advantages
Argument : DDR-120D maximizes rail occupancy efficiency in high-density integration projects.
Evidence : Traditional 120W DC-DC modules often require 60mm-80mm width. The 32mm slim design of DDR-120D reduces footprint by over 50%, enabling engineers to consolidate more functional modules onto a single TS-35 rail without overheating risks.
Argument : Eliminates mechanical failure risks common in standard power sources.
Evidence: By utilizing fanless natural convection cooling and high-grade industrial capacitors, DDR-120D carries an extended MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures). Compliance with EN50155 shock standards ensures component integrity during constant motion in railway transit or heavy machinery applications.
Railway Transit: Main DC source for rolling stock monitoring, lighting, and communication systems.
Industrial DC Bus: Reliable regulation for 110V factory power distribution and backup battery banks.
Renewable Energy: Voltage stabilization for solar-powered remote stations and high-voltage storage.
Automation Control: Precise power delivery for PLC and HMI units in heavy-duty control panels.
Q: Can the DDR-120D handle 154Vdc maximum input?
A: Yes, the D-type input range extends to 154Vdc, fully covering the temporary over-voltage spikes found in 110V railway bus systems.
Q: Is external cooling required for full load operation?
A: No. The unit achieves full 120W output via natural convection cooling up to 50-60°C ambient temperature.
Q: Does the module support output voltage fine-tuning?
A: Yes, output voltage (e.g., 24V) is adjustable via the front-mounted potentiometer to compensate for cable line drop.
Table of Contents
Leyu , based in Wenzhou Leqing, enjoys a developed economy and convenient air, water, rail, and road transport. For 14 years, we have specialized in designing and producing switching power supplies and off-grid solar inverters, with CE, ROHS, CCC, IP67, and ISO9001 certifications. Our modern production and testing equipment ensure reliable performance—our 0.3‰ defect rate far exceeds the national 3% standard.
We offer OEM/ODM services (design, prototyping, production, testing, delivery) backed by senior engineers and strong R&D partnerships. Leyu products are exported to over 50 countries across Europe, the Americas, Southeast Asia, South America, and Africa. Our young, energetic foreign trade team (avg. 3 years’ experience) and our commitment to sincere, attentive service have built a trusted brand. As a high-tech enterprise integrating R&D, production, sales, and technical support, Leyu strives to become a national-class electrical company.
Leyu Electric actively participates in numerous professional electrical and new energy exhibitions both domestically and internationally, continuously showcasing core products such as switching power supplies and off-grid solar inverters to global customers. At the booth, the company attracts many visitors with its modern craftsmanship, authoritative certifications (CE, ROHS, CCC, IP67), and quality standards that exceed national requirements. Through live demonstrations and in-depth discussions, Leyu not only conveys its innovative design and customized OEM/ODM service capabilities but also strengthens its connections with markets in over 50 countries, including Europe, the Americas, Southeast Asia, South America, and Africa. Each exhibition serves as a powerful testament to the brand's strength, technical expertise, and commitment to sincere service, further consolidating Leyu's reputation as a responsible industry benchmark.
Leyu always puts customers at the center, integrates sincere service into every step, and with solid technology, reliable quality, efficient response, and worry-free transportation, becomes your trustworthy long-term partner.
Leyu cooperates with multiple reliable logistics partners to provide efficient and safe domestic and international shipping solutions, ensuring products reach customers on time and in perfect condition.
Leyu has established a rapid response mechanism, patiently listens to customer feedback, and promptly resolves any issues during use, so customers have no worries.
Leyu provides full-process technical support from product design, drawing, and R&D to testing, ensuring that customized needs are professionally fulfilled.
Leyu strictly implements quality control that is 100 times better than the national standard (0.3‰ failure rate). All products are certified with CE, ROHS, CCC, IP67, etc., and undergo 100% full-load burn-in testing.
Choosing the right DIN rail power supply is essential for reliable industrial control panel operation. This guide explains how to calculate load current and output power, evaluate startup current, and account for temperature derating. It also covers input voltage compatibility, protection functions, mounting requirements, and common sizing mistakes. Using a practical 24V DC load calculation example, the article shows how to estimate power requirements and verify key specifications before selecting a suitable power supply. Explore LEYU DIN rail power supply options and learn how to make informed selection decisions based on actual load requirements, operating conditions, and manufacturer datasheets.
Eco Friendly Bathroom Products - Plastic Free, Organic & Zero Waste
There's nothing that gathers so much plastic packaged products as our bathrooms!
Having a zero-waste sustainable toiletry collection is completely possible and affordable. From essentials such as toothpaste and toothbrushes, to creams, shampoos and solid soaps, and much more, EarthBits have collected the most trustworthy green brands out there to help you in your eco bathrooms mission!